Posts

Showing posts from February, 2014

Another Super Mom--Highlighting Stephanie Worlton

Image
Has it occurred to you that February is almost over??? 
Winter is almost done. Well, maybe not in Northern Utah, as we tend to get the late Winterish/Spring snow storms, but according to the calendar and mother nature, we are almost there. Yay!!! In honor of this special occasion, I'm highlighting another author, Stephanie Connelley Worlton. I've been looking over Stephanie's work and she is doing well. In fact, she has a new book coming out this week, All the Finer Things, so be sure and check it out. It occurs to me that most of the writers I know are women, AND they are mothers. If you think that trying to get a novel down on paper and take care of several children is easy, hmm. . . well then, we might have to have a little chat. Hey, my kids run the other way when I mention the word "chat." Just so you know, you can find reviews of books I've read on Goodreads.


1) What attracted you to write in the YA genre?

There were two things that drew me to write YA f…

Singled out by Grammarly?

It was kind of crazy. I got this email from someone at Grammarly telling me that he'd read some of my reviews (not sure if he spotted me on my blog or on Goodreads) and that he thought I would be a good candidate for Grammarly's Blogger Partnership program.

At first, I didn't believe it all. Why would a big company like Grammarly even look at my stuff? It was flattering in an odd way. I guess I've minded my "p's" and "q's" so to speak. And I suppose that's a good thing, since I'm writing another book and it's always wise to have proper grammar in a situation like that ;) I was so worried that the invitation might not be legit that I checked all of the links and made sure this guys's email really was from Grammarly. See? It was making me kind of crazy.

Now that I know this is for real, why should I push Grammarly? What's in it for me? Isn't that the first thing everyone asks nowadays? That's not how I operate. I'…

Author Highlight--Amber Argyle

Image
Recently, I discovered a group of women writers called Dauntless who work together to market their books. I desperately wanted to be in this group, because for me, the easier part of writing a book is the writing, definitely not the selling. I feel rather sheepish about that. I know, I know! I've got to get used to the fact that if I want readers to read and enjoy my book, I've got to sell it. Yeah, yeah:) I know a few of the writers personally, and they are the best kind of people on the planet, and so I thought becoming a part of Dauntless would be a good opportunity for me to watch the masters at work, so to speak. They are all successful writers and are very creative with marketing. I have already learned so much from them as I rack up a list of things I'd like to do when my next book is ready for launch. I'm thinking this summer:)
Amber Argyle is a member of Dauntless. I haven't had the opportunity to meet her in person yet, but she is a doll online, and she ha…

Writing in Layers

Image
It's really pathetic. I am a very slow writer, and I know why, too.
It's because I write in layers and it takes time. Does anyone else do that? 
I get very embarrassed come November when all my writing buddies are involved in something called Nanowrimo. If you don't know what that means, you are definitely not a writer, at least not a novelist (or trying to be one, like me:) November is National Novel Writing Month. It's where writers spend virtually the entire month writing fast, burning the midnight oil, etc, etc, trying to reach 50,000 to 100,000 words. Many of them are very good at it, pumping out those novels, but I just sit at my computer watching their progress and sigh. Of course, there is much more to the process to get that book published, but that's another blog post. I just can't write that fast, darn-it-all!
My son was recently in a production of Oklahoma! at the local high school. It was very good, by the way, most folks telling the director (and …